Privacy policy

Eindhoven Engine, operating from Horsten 1 (TU/e campus)
5612 AX Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data as listed in this privacy declaration.

Contact details:
Eindhoven Engine B.V.
www.eindhovenengine.nl
Horsten 1 (TU/e campus)
5612 AX Eindhoven
office@eindhovenengine.nl

Monique van Laar, Communications Director is the Data Protection Officer of Eindhoven Engine. She can be contacted via office@eindhovenengine.nl

Personal data that we process
Eindhoven Engine will process your personal data as a result of your use of our services and/or because you have supplied this information to us.

Provided below is an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First name and surname
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively supply, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location details
– Data about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type
– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16 years. We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via office@eindhovenengine.nl, then we will remove this information.

The objective and basis upon which we process personal data

Eindhoven Engine will process your personal data for the following objectives:
– Completion of your payment
– Mailing of our newsletter and/or advertising leaflets
– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to provide our service

Automated decision-making
Eindhoven Engine does NOT use automated processing to make decisions about matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. This pertains to decisions made by computer programmes or computer systems, without any human intervention (for example an employee from Eindhoven Engine). Eindhoven Engine uses the following computer programmes or computer systems:

Google – Search Engine Optimalization

Copernica – newsletter generator

Eventbrite – registration system used to register for events by Eindhoven Engine

How long we store personal data
Eindhoven Engine will not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which your data were collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Eindhoven Engine will not sell your data to third parties and will only supply this information if necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We have a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. Eindhoven Engine remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies that we use
Eindhoven Engine uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smart phone during your first visit to this website. Eindhoven Engine uses cookies with a solely technical functionality. These ensure that the website functions properly and that – for example – your preferred settings are saved. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works properly and to be able to optimise the website. In addition, we use cookies to track your surfing behaviour, so that we can offer tailor-made content and adverts.

We have already informed you about these cookies during your first visit to our website and asked for your permission to use these cookies. You can unsubscribe for cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser to that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also remove all information that was previously stored via your browser settings.

For an explanation, visit : https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/
​This website also contains cookies from third parties. These include, for example, cookies from advertisers and/or the social media companies.

Viewing, amending or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent for the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Eindhoven Engine and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to have the personal data about you in our possession sent to another organisation – appointed by you – in a computer file.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal or data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to office@eindhovenengine.nl.

In order to be certain that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Please redact (black out) your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Service Number from this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.

Eindhoven Engine also wishes to inform you that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national watchdog, the Dutch Data Protection Agency. Such a complaint can be submitted via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Eindhoven Engine takes the protection of your data seriously and has implemented appropriate measures to combat the abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unwarranted changes to your data. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via office@eindhovenengine.nl.